AMVCA 2022: Full List of Award Winners

AMVCA 2022: See Full List of Award Winners

The grand finale of AMVCA 2022 (Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards) eighth edition which was held at the Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos has ended in glamour and style. The award show kicked off on Sunday, May 8 with series of event consisting of fashion runaway show, content creators brunch, young film makers day, culture and food festival day.

The grand finale was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa’ Bonang Matheba. AMVCA is a yearly gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television. 

 

In this 8th Edition, Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro won the Best Dressed Female at the event, while Best Dressed Male was Denola Grey, each going home with a cash price of N500,000. Also, Pascal Aka and Raquel from the movie ‘Gold Coast Lounge’ won the Best Soundtrack category walking away with one million Naira.

Nigerian actress, producer, Teniola Aladese won the Trailblazer award, going home with a cash price of One Million Naira, and also an extra gift of $2,000 dollars from the Hollywood star, Tasha Smith.


Here is a full list of winners of the 8th Edition:

1. Best Overall film - Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor 
 
2. Best Actress In a Drama - Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story
 
3. Best Actor in a Drama - Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story 
 
4. Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) - Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

5. Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) - Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

6. Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) - Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

7. Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) - Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

8. AMVCA Trailblazer Award - Teniola Aladese

9. Best Director  - Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

10. Best Art Director (Movie/TV series) - Tunji Afolayan – Amina

11. Best Picture Editor - Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

12. Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series) - Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

13. Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series) - Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

14. Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) - Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

15. Best Cinematographer - Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

16. Best Makeup - Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

17. Best Costume Designer - Millicent T. Jack – Amina

18. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili) - Freddy Feruzi – Obambo 

19. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa) - Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

20. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)  - David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

21. Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) - Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

22. Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy) - Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

23. Best Documentary - Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

24. Best Short Film Or Online Video - Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

25. Best Online Social Content Creator - Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

26. Best Movie (Southern Africa)  - Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

27. Best Movie (East Africa) - The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

28. Best Movie (West Africa) - Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

29. Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) - Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel 

30. Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series - The Johnsons 

31. Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series - The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

32. Industry Merit Award – Taiwo Ajayo-Lycett


Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post

© 2022 NELOC Media Rights Reserved