The New Man Movement has officially announced winners of her 2019 Gospel Writing Contest in a press release via her website and made available to our correspondent.
The annual Gospel Writing Contest which received entries all over Nigeria from July to October 2019 released her shortlist late last year and has now, according to the release, announced as winners, Adeniran Adeleke, Adewonuola Ifeoluwa Esther and Edechukwu Matthais who emerged as first, second and third place prize winners respectively in the 2019 edition of the New Man Writing Contest.
The New Man Writing Contest received entries from across 58 secondary schools in Nigeria with 1,012 total entries composing 346 poems, 214 prose works, 291 essays and 161 drama pieces.
Adeniran Adeleke won the first prize with his essay "African Heritage and Values" while Adewonuola Ifeoluwa Esther, followed with her poem "My name is Africa" and Edechukwu Matthais' essay "The Future of Harms and Hopes" came third place.
The judges appraised the winning entries as diverse in style with mentions to exceptional creativity, judicious use of imagery, especially seen in the skillful use of symbols and metaphors.
The New Man Writing Contest Prize, initiated in 2016, solely aims to comb the forest of literary virginity and creativity among students of secondary schools in Africa. She has received over 2,000 entries since inception, with winning entries from Ojuko Temitayo, Arukuje Olusegun, Agu Gift, Osinachi James, Onyekwelu Chinwenite Kingsley, Opeyimika Aremu, Oladoyin Ayodeji Victor, and Enomah Exploit Ebubechukwu in previous editions.
In the Press Release, Nelson Vincent Ayomitunde, the President of The New Man, a gospel media organisation congratulated the winners and enjoined the general public to anticipate the 2020 edition of the contest.
This Image is Copyrighted |
KONO DISTRICT EXCELLENCE AWARDS (KDEA) ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT. Motto: Marking the Pathway for Excellence
#Email: [email protected].
Contacts: +23276141062, +23278352902, +23277895449, +23276837781.
The Kono District Excellence Awards and recognition programs aims to promote quality crafts that upholds rigorous standards of excellence in Education, Health Care, Business, Science and Medicine, Community Service, the Arts and many other fields.
Therefore, we are presenting to the people of Kono, those in the diaspora and the general public 45 outstanding categories we have unanimously agreed on for this year's KDEA2019 event. There is also going to be certificate of recognitions to certain people and institutions for their outstanding support to achieve set goals in their respective fields or activities and towards this year's award programs.
Criteria, voting details and time frame will be communicated on Monday 5th August at 7pm prompt.
#KDEA2019 CATEGORIES:
1. BEST PRIMARY
2. BEST SECONDARY
3. BEST DIAMOND DEALER
4. BEST DIAMOND COMPANY
5. MOST INFLUENTIAL YOUNG PERSON
6. MOST INFLUENTIAL PERSON
7. BEST PHILANTHROPIST
*8.* ENTERTAINMENT CENTRE
*9.* MAJOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION
*10.* BEST FOOTBALL CLUB
*11.* BEST SOCIAL CLUB
*12.* BEST KONO ARTIST
*13.* BEST NEW SKUL ARTIST
*14.* BEST KONO CULTURAL ARTIST
*15.* BEST KONO DIASPORA NGO
*16.* BEST HEALTH CENTRE
*17.* BEST LOCAL NGO
*18.* BEST INTERNATIONAL NGO
*19.* BEST AGRICULTURAL GROUP
*20.* MAJOR COMMUNICATION COMPANY
*21.* BEST MEDIA HOUSE
*22.* BEST FILM PRODUCTION
*23.* LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
*24.* EXCEPTIONAL TRADITIONAL LEADER
*25.* DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP AWARD FEMALE-DIASPORA
*26.* DISTINGUISHED LEADERSHIP AWARD MALE-DIASPORA
*27.* BEST DANCE GROUP
*28.* BEST MODEL
*29.* BEST DJ
*30.* BEST MOVIE
*31.* BEST FILM DIRECTOR
*32.* BEST INNOVATOR
*33.* BEST RESTAURANT
*34.* BEST GOVERNMENT INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR
*35* BEST WASSCE PUPIL
*36* BEST BECE PUPIL
*37* BEST INDIGENOUS BUSINESS
*38* BEST ACTOR
*39* BEST ACTRESS
*40* BEST NPSE PUPIL
*41* BEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR
*42* BEST CIVIL SOCIETY
*43* BEST JOURNALIST
*44* BEST MEDICAL PRACTITIONER
*45.* BEST LOCAL UNIT(BIKE RIDER'S UNION, TRADER'S UNION, DRIVER'S UNION,).
#KDEA2019
#Madepossible
Treasure Sia Annie Missah
Vice President
+23276837781.
For more information, partnership and sponsorship, contact:
+23276141062, +23278352902 OR +23277895449.
Email: [email protected].
#MARKINGTHEPATHWAYFOREXCELLENCE.